Tuesday, January 31, 2006

Money Money Money


My landlady called today to ask about the rent.

I've been a really good tenant. I always pay my rent right on time, if not earlier. Which is why she was surprised that I missed the date by a week this month.

It turned out that I overlooked the payment. I'm moving out at the end of next month, and I thought I've paid everything in advance.

Well, I didn't. So now I have to. (Duh!)

Then I realised that I haven't paid my credit card bills for this month either. :/

I did a little mental addition, I'm gonna be AUD2k poorer by the end of today.

Oh, did I mention that I'm unemployed too?

*Pulls hair out*

So I guess now I'll have to forget about that LV wallet I promised to reward myself with after the Board exam.

At all cost, I will NOT resort to the unspeakable - call home and ask mummy dearest to clean up my financial messiness.

I'm a big girl. I made my own bed, so now I have to lie in it.

It sucks being a grown up, doesn't it? :(

Boot Camp Day 8


T minus 7 days to Board exam, and I've officially entered panic mode.

I'm a pretty predictable person, I believe.

Everytime I go through the same situation, I do the same thing, I react the same way, and then I never learn from it. If you read my entries back in November 2005, you'll notice that this is EACTLY what I put myself through 3 months ago.

And now, I'm back here again.

Some people will never change. I'm one of those people.

Bee's been pestering me to study.

I said to him, in a serious tone, "In case we haven't been properly introduced, my name is Poo Poo and I'm a lazyholic."

He laughed. He thinks it's funny.

It's so NOT funny.

Monday, January 30, 2006

Boot Camp Day 7


Good news - it's raining in Melbourne and it seems like we're gonna have a few cooler days ahead.

Bad news - it's making me lazy and sleepy.

An old friend told me yesterday, "If I look up the definition for 'lazy' in dictionary, I'm pretty sure I can find your name there."

You know what? I think I agree with him.

Sunday, January 29, 2006

The End of A Chapter


Boot Camp Day 6 = Day off!

(Yeah, like it hasn't been for the past 5 days.)

Well, because it's
  • First day of Chinese New Year
  • Australian Open Men's Singles Final

Wen and I couldn't get last-minute tickets to Rod Laver Arena, so we watched it on the big screen at Federation Square with the rest of Melbourne.


Federation Square was beaming with energy tonight.

We didn't go early enough and most of the good seats were taken by the time we arrived. Luckily, American Express set up a marquee exclusively for their gold card members. Being an Amex card holder does come with its own perks at times like this. As long as they keep sponsoring Aus Open, I'm holding on to my card. :D

As predicted, Australian Open 2006 was concluded with Federer's victory.

Both Wen and I think we're gonna feel a little empty when we wake up tomorrow with no tennis to watch. What are we gonna do?!

Okay, there's no need to remind me that I have an exam to study for, thank you very much. *Rolls eyes*

It's been a great 2 weeks, fellas. Thank you for dropping by and thanks for leaving your comments. It wouldn't have been nearly as fun without your company.

Here's a lame joke from a friend, "Oh, you're watching Fed (Fededer) at Fed (Federation)? Fed x Fed = Fed2 (Federation Square)."

Till next year, take care and stay happy.

Happy Chinese New Year


I went out with 2 girlfriends tonight for our own version of Chinese New Year's eve dinner.

The initial plan was to join this dinner party organised by another friend, but we changed our minds in the end. We decided to have something small and personal, instead of spending the night socialising with a table of strangers.

I was feeling a bit low earlier on today. Homesick and all. It didn't help that I was/am feeling under the weather.

But my mood was instantly brightened when I saw lion dance and firecrackers going off practically in front of every Chinese restaurant in China Town. I even called up Bee and let him listens to the sound of firecrackers.

How ironic is it that I get to enjoy firecrackers in ang-moh (translation: Caucasian) land while they're heavily banned in my own home country? And yes, I had every intention to show off to my boyfriend who wanted some of those red firecrackers REAL bad. Haha.

The dinner was simple, but me and the girls had lots of fun catching up. We moved to Crown for drinks and more girl talk after dinner. It's amazing how we can just chat and laugh for hours about anything under the sun.

I came home a little after 12midnight over here in Melbourne. Bee called me to wish me Happy Chinese New Year on my side of the world. *Hugs*

Then I called home to talk to mum. I felt bad for rushing off this evening when she called me to check on me. The girls rang my intercom earlier than I expected them to.

As usual, I was teh'ing mummy dearest on the phone about me spending Chinese New Year away from home. Then, in a casual voice, she told me that for the past few weeks she's been feeling really bad about me having to spend another CNY alone. She only felt a bit better when she found out earlier on that I was going out for dinner with friends.

I suddenly realised that all these while, my selfish focus was only on my exam stress and my homesickness, and I totally neglected the feelings of my loved ones, who would much rather to have me home with them during this festive season.

They won't be reading this blog, but I hope they know that I do love them very much, and I wish them all the happiness in the world.

Okay, I'm starting to not make much sense, the nostalgic feelings are overwhelming.

Anyhoo, Happy Chinese New Year!

Saturday, January 28, 2006

Australian Open 2006 Women's Singles Final


Who would have thought it's gonna end this way?


Justine Henin-Hardenne was obviously not feeling well today. She called for break for 3 times, and the last time involved her trainer.

She then called off the match after a mere 56 minutes into the game, and made Mauresmo the Grand Slam champion.

I'm sad, more for Justine Henin-Hardenne though. Poor thing, she must be so disappointed.

So there you have it, Amelie Mauresmo won the women's singles of Australian Open 2006. She's waited long enough, now she can finally open her special bottle of champagne.

I'm touched by the friendship shown between the two amazing female player. Yes it was a match that ended abruptly and we're all disappointed, but *shrugs*, what are you gonna do huh?

It really doesn't help that Melbourne is raining today.

Read more here.

How Do You Study?


I do it by making myself twice as sick and study half as much as I should be.

Boot Camp Day 5

No significant progress.

Friday, January 27, 2006

Hot Pink, Not So Hot


A couple of months ago, I went lingerie shopping with Bee in KL and bought something similar to the one shown in the picture.

It was a hot pink see-through baby doll dress with black lace trim. Very sweet, very pretty, and naughty in an innocent way.


It was the only thing that caught my eye in the whole boutique, everything else was either too boring or too "flammable".

As the sales assistant was processing the transaction, I heard a woman's voice asking another shopgirl, "Let me look at the one she just bought."

I looked up and saw a Chinese aunty in her 40s. Maybe even a little older. And she's interested in the lingerie I just bought?

I mean, don't get me wrong. I understand that older couples too need to spice up the bedroom fun, and I totally respect that. In fact, I think it's a very healthy thing.

But, hot pink baby doll?!

I looked at Bee. He had just finished signing the credit card slip.

"Why? What's the problem?" He asked.

"I don't wanna wear the same lingerie as someone who's nearly my mum's age." I whispered.

"Aww don't worry, princess. You'll still look absolutely stunning in it." He laughed as if I was just acting silly.

"Okay, just so you know, the thought of an aunty wearing the same see-through lingerie as me, is not very sexy at all!" I snatched the shopping bag from him.

As we were leaving the boutique, the aunty was at the counter paying for her new lingerie. I wasn't interested in finding out whether or not she bought the matching pink G-string too. It's a little disturbing.

Until I can totally get the image of that aunty wearing the pink lingerie out of my head, it's safe to assume that I won't be wearing mine very often. :|

Boot Camp Day 4


Please refer to this.

I have the concentration span of a goldfish.

Help!

Thursday, January 26, 2006

There's No Place Like Home



Last night, I dreamt about going home.

Today, I'm very homesick.

Maybe it's because Chinese New Year is around the corner and I don't get to celebrate it at home again this year. Or maybe it's because exam is nearing and I'm stressed.

Whatever the reason is, I miss Malaysia very much today. (On Australia Day, how ironic!)

Even after all these years away from home, and as much as I love Melbourne and hate about a million things that we can bitch about Malaysia, I still get teary whenever the plane lands in KLIA at dawn and I hear these words:

"Thank you for flying with Malaysia Airlines. To all visitors, welcome to Malaysia. To all returning Malaysians, WELCOME HOME."

There's no place like home.

*Clicks ruby red Mary-Janes together 3 times*


Home
Michael Buble

Another summer day
Has come and gone away
In Paris and Rome
But I wanna go home
Mmmmmmmm

Maybe surrounded by
A million people I
Still feel all alone
I just wanna go home
Oh I miss you, you know

And I’ve been keeping all the letters that I wrote to you
Each one a line or two “I’m fine baby, how are you?”
Well I would send them but I know that it’s just not enough
My words were cold and flat
And you deserve more than that

Another aeroplane
Another sunny place
I’m lucky I know
But I wanna go home
Mmmm, I’ve got to go home

Let me go home
I’m just too far from where you are
I wanna come home

And I feel just like I’m living someone else’s life
It’s like I just stepped outside
When everything was going right
And I know just why you could not Come along with me
But this was not your dream
But you always believed in me

Another winter day has come
And gone away
And even Paris and Rome
And I wanna go home
Let me go home
And I’m surrounded by
A million people I
Still feel alone
Oh, let me go home
Oh, I miss you, you know

Let me go home
I’ve had my run
Baby, I’m done
I gotta go home
Let me go home
It will all be allright
I’ll be home tonight
I’m coming back home

Boot Camp Day 3



*Hides head in guilt and shame*

Task list:

  1. Nicotine Dependence (Checked)
  2. Angina (Checked)
  3. Diabetes (Checked)
  4. Drugs Affecting Bones
  5. Dyslipidaemia
On a lighter note, happy Australia Day!




Advance Australia Fair

Australians all let us rejoice,
For we are young and free;
We've golden soil and wealth for toil;
Our home is girt by sea;
Our land abounds in nature's gifts
Of beauty rich and rare;
In history's page, let every stage
Advance Australia Fair.
In joyful strains then let us sing,
Advance Australia Fair.

Wednesday, January 25, 2006

My Life, My Card



American Express is the proud sponsor of Australian Open this year. All card holders get access to tickets ahead of the public and are entitled to free drinks at the event. And of course, there were promotional booths set for visitors to sign up for membership.

Amex promoter: Do you own an American Express card?

Me (Trying to walk away) : Yes I do.

Amex promoter: What sort of card are you currently using?

Me (Trying to walk away again): A gold card.

Amex promoter: Oh, is it your father's?

Me (Thinking to myself, what the hell?): No, it's mine.

Amex promoter: How much are you paying for annual fees?

Me: Um, I don't pay annual fees.

Amex promoter (Looking surprised): No annual fees? That means you spend more than 35k a year?

Me (Raising my eyebrows): Is that a problem?

I so want my own platinum card. Ugh!

Boot Camp Day 2




Day 1 didn't go well at all. In fact, it was totally unproductive.

In my defence, I was feeling unwell.

I felt completely drained of energy when I woke up today, for no reason at all.

Maybe it was stress related, maybe it's just that time of the month. For the whole day, I felt extremely tired and lethargic. I couldn't eat because I was constantly feeling nauseous, all I wanted to do is to lie in bed and sleep all day.

And that's exactly what I did, lied in bed and slept all day.

I did manage to drag myself outta bed sometime in the evening though, to go see an apartment in Carlton with Wen and had a six-inch Subway with her. The much needed carbs somehow made me felt a bit better.

Since nothing was achieved, the task list of Day 1 had to be moved forward to Day 2.

At this rate that I'm going, I'd be lucky if I could cover 10% of what I need to know for the exam. x_x

Task list:

  1. Nicotine Dependence (Carried forward)
  2. Angina (Carried forward)
  3. Diabetes (Carried forward)
  4. Drugs Affecting Bones (Carried forward)
  5. Dyslipidaemia (Carried forward)

Tuesday, January 24, 2006

Boot Camp Day 1



My Board exam is exactly 2 weeks away.

Current status: Completely unprepared.

Current mood: Lack of enthusiasm and momentum.

Current knowledge: Non-existent.

Reality check: Time to at least TRY to do something about it.

Therefore, I shall lock myself away in boot camp starting today.

I doubt it's gonna work, but one's gotta try, yes?

Task list:

  1. Nicotine Dependence (Carried forward)
  2. Angina (Carried forward)
  3. Diabetes (Carried forward)
  4. Drugs Affecting Bones (Carried forward)
  5. Dyslipidaemia (Carried forward)

Monday, January 23, 2006

Go Tommy!


I'm watching Australian Open live on TV as I'm typing this entry.

My favourite player, Tommy Haas, is playing against world's no.1, Roger Federer, and he's putting up a very good fight. He made an extraordinary come back after losing the first 2 sets.

He might lose, yes. But the effort is phenomenal. It's an absolutely spectacular game!

I'm jumping up and down, clapping and cheering like a mad woman in my living room. The scores are so close and anything can happen now. The Aussie crowd absolutely loves the underdog and the effort he's making. The stadium is buzzing with great spirit and excitement.

I should've been cheering my heart out in Rod Laver Arena if it wasn't because of the stupid Board exam. Ugh! (Not that I've been studying at home anyway.-_-)

If you haven't been watching, you've missed out on some really good tennis. But here's a picture of the German player.

(It's an old picture of him, he's cut his hair, but still cute nonetheless.)

Go Tommy!




Edit: Haas lost. But he's won lots of hearts and he definitely took his game to another level tonight. I'm sure we can expect to see more good tennis from him in the future. And of course, he's gorgeous!

P/s: Oh, did I mention that Wen and I saw Federer somewhere near Crown a few days ago? The Kia minivan he was in was right next to our car and we were seriously considering banging our car into his in the mere hope to talk to him. Haha!

Sunday, January 22, 2006

If You Hate the Weather in Melbourne


Just wait another 10 minutes.

After a sweltering day, the weather took a 180º turn over the last hour or so.

It looks like a chilly and windy autumn day out there now. I doubt I can go out without at least a light jacket at the moment.

It's crazy, for such drastic changes to happen over such a short period of time. Oh well, no wonder the perfect analogy for Melbourne's weather is a woman's temper. Completely erratic and unpredictable.

I'm having a massive headache from the hot day. I'm so not looking forward to the next heat wave.

Another Weekend in Summer



The weather forecast predicted a maximum of 36ºC yesterday, but it went up to 40ºC.

It predicted a maximum of 43ºC today, I certainly hope that it doesn't go any higher than that. -_-

It's scorchingly hot in Melbourne and I'm baking. No, correction, I'm baked. :(

Just got back from a sleepover at Wen's. I didn't sleep too well eventhough I brought over my dearest small pillow (otherwise known as smelly pillow according to Bee).

I now realise that I have difficulty sleeping in unfamiliar places. I don't recall myself ever having this problem few years back. I used to be able to like a baby no matter where I was.

Is it a sign of getting old, I wonder? Oh don't tell me.

Guess I'm gonna try to catch a few winks before I head out for afternoon tea in South Melbourne and bargain shopping at DFO Essendon. I haven't been to the new DFO yet, here's hoping that there are great buys and the air-conditioning is cold.

I'm seriously gonna have to start studying on Monday.

No more slacking, no more slacking, no more slacking. Now how do I drum that into my head? :|

Oh well, we'll see. If I max out my credit cards today, then I'll have no choice but to sit at home and study comes Monday.

Till then, it's just another sizzling weekend in Melbourne.

Have a good one, everyone. :)

Saturday, January 21, 2006

T Minus 17 Days to Board Exam


I've been TRYING to study for 2 days now with no success.

At home, I only ended up spending more time blogging, surfing, playing with my Neopets, and shopping online.

When I'm not home, I'm either having a picnic in the park, enjoying gelati in Lygon, hanging out in Wen's place, or shopping in the real world.

I'm being honest when I say I haven't managed to sit down and read through a single page.

I've always been the kind of student who only starts studying the night before the exam, but this is a professional exam that we need to know a billion and one things like the back of our hands!

I think I'm pretty much screwed at this point.

Tomorrow, some friends are going to watch Australian Open. They've been bugging me for the past few days, trying to get me to go with them. Actually, I just got off the phone with them a few minutes ago.

"What's the difference between staying at home and going to see tennis since you're not going to study either way?" They said.

"I MIGHT be able to study tomorrow?" I heard myself trying to justify my decision in a weak voice.

C'mon, we all know that I'm just gonna end up wasting another day doing nothing. Not watching tennis, and not studying. I'm so hating myself. x_x

"Well, if you change your mind, give us a call tomorrow morning." They finally gave up.

Hmm, should I?

Friday, January 20, 2006

A Little Attitude Please


I love attitude tees, and Bee loves to see me in them. Some of mine can be a tad bitchy to some people, but he thinks they're funny and cute.

I don't wear them that much when I'm back in Malaysia. No offence to Malaysians, but some conservative Asians don't seem to handle jokes that well.

I have a tank top that says:


I am a virgin.
(But this is an old shirt)


I get lots of witty comments and compliments when I wear it in Oz.

"Oh, bet that's a really OLD shirt huh?" One sales assistant said.

"You and I both, girl." A girl on the street winked at me.

"I like your top." Most of them said this.

Others grinned sheepishly when I caught them staring at it. It's funny.

But in Malaysia, the top mostly attracts funny looks that read "slut!", "what the hell is wrong with this girl?!", or "how did your parents raise you?".

*Shrugs*

Lighten up, fellas, it's just a joke!

(No I don't have the guts to wear them in front of my parents or relatives.)

A while ago, I told Bee that I wanted to buy this Abercrombie & Fitch tee but I didn't wanna get bashed up on the street by "big-boned" girls.




"Buy it! I wanna see you wear it! Especially in Malaysia." He was very excited.

I rolled my eyes and told him, "Okay, I'll wear it if you wear this."




While I was browsing through their Spring 2006 collection today, I decided to offer him a different deal.

I'll gladly wear the following tees in Malaysia, stare back and smile to those disgusted aunties and uptight idiots










if you wear these.....









Humour and attitude, two of the best gifts in life. Don't you think?

I'm so gonna buy their entire season of attitude tees. But why don't they have an outlet in Australia?! They won't even set up a store in Canada.

Talk about attitude huh? :/

Thursday, January 19, 2006

Thank You Note




Dearest Babee,

I wanna thank you for

  • taking the time and effort to entertain my spoilt need to have a new blog skin. It's really pretty. I love it!
  • never for once lose your temper at me even when I'm being extremely difficult.
  • being ever so patient with me.
  • tolerating my double standards.
  • always taking interest in everything I do.
  • putting up with me when I bombarded you with random messages, emails and phone calls to tell you my requests.
  • always understanding me.
  • being the kid who plays Neopet with me.
  • being the adult for me to turn to for advice and comfort.

And most of all, I wanna thank you for loving me the way you do, and being such a wonderful part of my life.

So, thank you. I love you.

Your girl,
Bee Bee

Wednesday, January 18, 2006

The Secret Pathway to A Guy's Heart


Victoria's Secret!

(Actually, not really. More like into his pants. :P )

I watched Victoria's Secret Fashion Show tonight.

I LOVE fashion shows! Everything and everyone is oh so pretty.

Perfect skin, perfect figure, perfect hair, perfect shoes, perfect music, perfect lighting, perfect fit, perfect accessories, perfect strut....everything is perfect perfect perfect. Not a hair out of place, and that's the way I like it.

I've always wanted to be an event organiser, be it a wedding planner or PR for parties and events. I have a knack for it too.

I love planning things, organising and making them happen as how I've sketched out in my head. I like all pretty things, I like seeing pieces of ideas coming together, I like making things falling into places, and I'm a control freak. I even like the chaos behind the scenes, to play emergency fix on things that go unexpectedly wrong. But of course, the greatest part is the satisfaction and relief when everything is over and done with.

Oh well, we'll see. If things don't go too well with what I'm doing now, or if I get bored of whiny patients after a while, (and if I'm crazy enough), I might really consider a career change.

It's gonna be totally different from what I've studied to do over the years, but I think it's gonna be fun doing something that I truly enjoy. Anyone has a wedding or a party that needs planning? :D

Anyway, back to the fashion show. It happened to be the last Victoria's Secret runway show for Tyra Banks before she went off to start her new talk show.

Tyra Banks is one of my favourite models of all time.

It's not just about her pretty face and her awesome figure, but she's charming in her own very special way. Her personality and character made her lively, instead of just being another plastic doll. She's got more style and charisma than Paris Hilton can ever hope for, and she's one hot mama!





The good news is, you don't need to look like her to make your guy a very happy man. All you need is some sexy lingerie like hers. *Winks*

Monday, January 16, 2006

Unproductive Day


My Board exam is on 7 February 2006, exactly three weeks from tomorrow.

I haven't touched the books at all. And now that I'm not working anymore, I don't get everyday practice as well.

I'm starting to forget things that I learned during my traineeship, and I'm not absorbing any new knowledge. In short, I'm screwed.

But I seriously can't find the mood and motivation to study at all.

I actually planned to start studying today. You know, with Monday being the first working day of the week and all, might be easier to jump start my dormant brain and lazy bones.

"But I can't start studying if we don't get the new blog template outta the way first. It's gonna be constantly bugging me at the back of my mind." I told Bee on the phone yesterday.

(Yes, I'm weird like that.)

So my very obliging boyfriend finished the design late last night, and I got to preview it this morning.

One HUGE problem - it looks fine with Firefox, but totally out of place with Internet Explorer. We're still trying to fix that.

I just wanted a simple template. Didn't know that it's gonna be so troublesome. >_<

Since the site wasn't done and I couldn't do anything to help, I figured I'll go shopping. I haven't bought anything lately, not even with all the sales going on at the moment. If you're a shopaholic like me, you'll understand that it's like a itch that just won't go away unless you give it a really good scratch.

I walked around the city for 3 whole hours, and ended with nothing.

Nada. Nil. Zero. Zilch.

I came home feeling very defeated. Now I can't even do what I do best - shop.

I had a massive headache and wasn't feeling too well. So I thought I'd make myself some soup.

Sure I can't cook, but how hard can it be to throw all the ingredients into a pot and bring them to boil right?

Well, apparently it's hard enough for me. I turned on the stove, forgot all about it and only remembered when I smelt a funny smell. Now I have a burnt pot sitting in my sink, waiting to be soaked and scrubbed. -_-

I need a jumbo pack of Oreos and a big glass of soy milk to cheer me up! :(

Sunday, January 15, 2006

Under Construction




I got really sick of the last blog skin, so now we have a new one. Thanks, babee. *Hugs*

I've been trying to figure out how to design a new template on my own. But I'm what you call "computer illiterate", I don't know how everything works around here.

I learned to put in the bits and pieces here and there, but that's about it.

I have short attention spam too. I can never be bothered to read through those online tutorials, since I pretty much lose concentration after 2 sentences. Haha.

When plan A failed, I decided to look around to see whether there're some readily made templates that might be close to what I have in mind. No luck.

I'm a perfectionist and a pain in the butt, I pick on tiny details and veto everything.

So when plan B didn't work either, I called in the big guns. Plan Bee - my very talented boyfriend!

"Bee, this is how I want it *enters unclear and confusing description*, now go make it happen." I demanded.

Then I changed my mind like ten thousand times a day and I'm always very specific with what I want and how I want it. Haha. I think I'm the most difficult client he's ever had.

Oh I'm sure you've noticed that I changed the blog name?

I previously named it Monkey Business because Bee always call me his monkey, but monkey doesn't really go well with rose petals and bubbles, does it?

I took down Dorothy the pink piggy too. I got bored of it

Now we have a weather girl for Melbourne and a weather boy for Kuala Lumpur, so we'll always know how the weather is like where the other person is at.

Nothing is finalised yet. We (read: Bee) are still trying to finish the design, so this is just temporary.

Oh I'm so excited. :)

Second-Year-Anniversary: Part Deux




Wow...those are the best things anyone has ever said about me, bee! Now I feel like I'm floating on a bed of clouds!(preferably with you next to me) :) So I guess I should at least list out the things I love about my princess. I hope the people who read this have a strong stomach, although I promise to go easy on the mushiness.

I love it whenever you practise double standards, to a certain degree of course. Gee..now I sound like I enjoy being dominated or something, and that's certainly NOT the case!

I love it whenever you ask me one of those "What if..." questions every once in a while. How someone can have so many What If questions is still a mystery to me.

I love it when I explain something and you'll ask "Why?"...and I'll go "Because..." and then you'll continue with more "Why"s until I give up.

Huh...are those all the reasons I can think of? :) Most importantly, I love how we have the strength and confidence to overcome whatever hurdles and problems that come our way simply because we love each other enough to make an effort to never let any problems go unresolved.

It's obvious my reasons are noticeably less compared to my bee's.

Listing out the reasons are tough, since it's THE Princess we're talking about, but loving her is ridiculously easy cos when it comes to love...it's not how many great points that person has but how you can love the other person for who she is for she is so much more than just a pretty face or having a funny personality. Every relationship has it's fair share of magic, highs, lows, and challenges...and to be able to experience it with my princess is truly priceless. Take that, Master Card!

Supper for 2 at Murni Restaurant: RM18
Cable car ride for 2 in Genting: RM10?? I forgot liao.
Parking at Ikano for our ritualistic visits to Ikea: RM1
Bee: Priceless (Which means if she doesn't behave, I can put her up for auction in Ebay for free)

HAPPY ANNIVERSARY PRINCESS!

Saturday, January 14, 2006

Second-Year-Anniversary



The journey has been nothing but great since we met exactly 2 years ago.

Because of you......

  • I feel like the luckiest girl in the world.
  • I had the courage to take up a job in Melbourne and live alone.
  • I always feel like I have someone to count on when things go wrong.
  • I now believe that fairy tales do exist.
  • I started loving myself more because I'm loved by someone as wonderful as you.
  • I feel like 5 years old again at the age of 25.
  • I smile more often everyday.
  • I lost the ability to be attracted to any other guy.
  • I now find that cutting nails for your boyfriend is one of the most romantic things.
  • I learned to love like I never thought I could.

Happy anniversary, baby.

Friday, January 13, 2006

On Tai-Tai-Hood




I told Bee today that my new ambition is to be a full time tai-tai.

Definitions of Tai tai on the web:
"Tai tai is a term used in Chinese circles, which translates in its strictest sense as 'supreme wife' where a man is wealthy enough (Tai-pan) to have several wives. The term implies respect but it is no longer strictly interpreted. It now applies to the wife of a wealthy man who does not need to work for money. A Tai tai is a privileged lady of means."

I don't like the part about the man having several wives (Don't you even dare to think about it, Mr Bee. *Piercing stares*), but I sure have no problem with the "does not need to work for money" bit. Haha.

To pursue my newfound ambition, I've been putting it to practice lately.

I wake up late, think of what to wear to brunch, and then spend the rest of the afternoon shopping for that pair of perfect stilettos or gossiping over Earl Grey tea and heavenly dessert at Laurent's.

On a slow day, I'll spend the day having my favourite ice-cream in bed while watching comedy series.

I think I'm doing pretty well at it, don't you?

Bee doesn't seem to believe that I'm serious about it.

"Nah, you'll get bored of it after a while." He said.

Maybe he just refuses to believe how bimbotic his girlfriend really is. Haha.

Friends are more supportive though. Wen said all I have to do now is to learn to play mahjong to complete the picture.

Now if only I didn't have a stupid Board exam to study for. >_<

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

Dentist and Mackers



I had a dental appointment today.

Like most people, I'm not exactly a big fan of dentists. As a patient, I avoid seeing them as much as possible.

But today, I boldly walked into the clinic without anyone holding my hand.

I've been having a weird pain sensation at this particular spot on my gum since Saturday. It hurts the most when touched. The tooth itself doesn't hurt at all, but the gum around it feels sore.

I told Bee about it, he insisted that I get it looked at.

"But I don't like going to dentists!" I pouted. (Eventhough he couldn't see it.)

"But if you don't get it checked, it might become really serious later on. Then they'll have no choice but to pull the tooth out. Imagine how painful that will be! And you won't have perfect teeth anymore. Or worse, if it gets infected, other teeth will be affected as well, your face might become swollen and you won't be able to eat......" He went on and on scaring me.

It worked.

(Yes, I'm gullible like that.)

The dentist looked around my mouth, poked a little and told me that it's just an ulcer on the gum. He said I could've scratched it somehow or ulcers can just happen for no reason at all. It should go away by itself in 10-14 days.

That came as a huge relief. And since there's nothing seriously wrong with my gum, I stayed to get my teeth cleaned as he suggested.

At the end of the appointment, I left with cleaner teeth and a big bill. :|

On the way home, I bought myself mackers as a reward for my bravery today.

Greasy fast food is to me like those colourful cartoon stickers are to kids at the end of a dentist appointment.



Monday, January 09, 2006

Spelling Bee



I couldn't sleep last night.

Maybe I was too excited about not having to go to work on a Monday. Or maybe it was the foot long meatball sandwich from Subway that I ate.

So I called Bee, at 6am my time (which was 3am in Malaysia). And we ended up playing spelling bee on the phone. Haha.

I never knew that he could spell so well. So that's my newfound respect for you, baby. :D

I love that we can have fun doing silly little things like this. I love that he can spell better than me. I love how he always keep me company when I need to talk. I love how he calls me a spoilt sport because I demand to restart the game whenever I'm close to losing.

Oh I just love him.

Christian Louboutin


The man with the red soles.

Born in 1976, he's only 30 years old, but his shoes have been worn by some of the world's most famous women, namely Princess Caroline of Monaco, Madonna, and countless celebrities.

Unknown four years ago, he is now a familiar figure in the world of fashion.

Even for those who didn't know his designs, it's hard to miss them. All his shoes have the trademark red leather sole, making them instantly recognizable.

Coquine in silver

Podium in gold


Yoyo in black


Agathe in metallic bronze


And now my favourite.......


Helmoon in black


Just imagine how well it will go with this Prada dress

Saturday, January 07, 2006

I Is Back


I'm officially unemployed as of today.

Had my last day yesterday and it marked the end of my 12 months traineeship. Now all I have to do is to sit around and wait for the next Board exam.

That leaves me plenty of time to blog and do things like this:

my pet!


I adopted a pink little piggy. It's as close as I come to owning any pet in 25 years.

She doesn't need to eat or drink, she doesn't pee or shit, she doesn't need to be walked or bathed. Basically she doesn't need much attention or work at all. That makes her the perfect pet for me.

Yes I'm lazy, but you probably know that already.

I named her Dorothy because I've always thought that it's a happy name.

It's a cheerful little thing really. She prances around all day in her little box on the side bar, and if you click on her, she jumps up and makes this little sound.

You can feed her apples and she just eats them right up. You don't have to worry about over-feeding or under-feeding her, which is a good thing. I'm still puzzled about what the spray bottle does though.

But of course, she doesn't have much personality and we'll probably all get bored of her after 2 days.

But till then, here's my pet and I hope you like her too. :)