Tuesday, September 02, 2008

Spring Resolutions


I've been a complete slack since I got back to Malaysia.

After 3 months of bumming around (plus another month of holiday before that), I'm getting really sick of it.

With the first day of spring (in Melbourne) being a Monday and all, I decided to set myself some spring resolutions.

Since I'm not going back to work just yet, they're really just small things to jumpstart my current idle state and slowly ease my way back into active mode.

Also, to finally complete certain things I've been putting off for years. Might as well make my time off work worthwhile yeah?

I could list out my resolutions here, but saying it won't help. I'm a firm believer in the old saying "action speaks louder than words".

Okay okay, you got me there. The truth is, I just don't want to embarrass myself if I ended up not doing any of those things I say I would, and also, I'm afraid of jinxing it. *Fingers crossed*

So, let's only reveal them as we go along huh?

I'm breaking things down into small (and I mean, microscopic) goals to achieve each week. I figured it's more practical this way and each ticking off the list is gonna keep me motivated.

And boy do I need some motivation in my life now!

So watch out, Spring, here I come!

5 left a petal:

fuzkittie said...

I keep forgetting the season is different in the south end of the globe than over here!!! Hahaha. I was like "what? spring?".

prettybeautiful said...

hmmmmmm....motivation?

make a baby :P or it is already in your resolution? hehe

Doreen said...

First step: Get yourself a nice spring colours bouquet. Need to get into the spring mood first eh!

the Constantly Dramatic One said...

I hate it when life appears to be at a standstill. Meh.

MisSmall said...

Fuzkittie: Lol. Tell me about it! I hate having Christmas in summer, which is like, totally wrong? And you guys are clad in jackets and snow boots while we run around in singlets and flip flops. :P

Prettybeautiful: Nooooooo.....*Touches wood* That'd be the opposite of me trying to have an active lifestyle and then go back to work. So nope, not on my to-do list at the moment. :D

Doreen: Darn, why didn't I think of that? :P
And I sure need a little reminder of spring since there is no signs of it what-so-ever here in Malaysia. Haha.

The Constantly Dramatic One: Yeah, you're right, gal. The word that says it all, "Meh." :/